Improvement of high temperature property of TiAl based alloy using Al diffusion to machining defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tomohiro  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 助教 (40432067)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords溶射 / コーティング / 粒子積層プロセス / 表面処理 / 金属間化合物 / TiAl基合金
Research Abstract
To improve mechanical property and oxidation resistance of machined TiAl based alloys, Al diffusion treatment using Two-step process of an aluminum coating and a diffusion treatment was performed. The formation process of intermetallic layer during the diffusion treatment was investigated, and an optimum condition to resolve the machined defects was evaluated. In addition, the coating stability in high temperature oxidation was invesitigated.