Development of mirco DLC coating method using high-density plasma flow generated by pulsed arc discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOUSAKA Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90362318)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパルスアークプラズマ / アブレーション / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / スリット内面 / PTFE / 硬度 / 水蒸気 / 高密度プラズマ / 細穴内面 / 硬さ / 摩擦係数
Research Abstract
The possibility of diamond-like carbon coating to the inside of narrow slit (less than a few hundred microns in width) by using ultra-high-density plasma flow generated by pulsed arc discharge was investigated. It was revealed that inclusion of small amount of water molecule in coating chamber is effective to increase the hardness of the DLC film deposited by pulsed plasma ablation of PTFE. Then, DLC coating to slits 1.0, 0.5, 0.2 mm in width, which was made by 2 stainless-steel plate, was attempted ; the results showed that the length of 10 mm from the entrance of the silt was coated in the case of 1.0 mm slit, while almost no film was coated in the cases of 0.5 and 0.2 mm slits.