Development of Reactive Plasma Spray Process for Fabrication of High Quality Aluminum Nitride Coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Motohiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00432295)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ溶射 / 窒化アルミニウム / 窒化反応 / コーティング
Research Abstract
Aluminum nitride (AlN) possesses high thermal conductivity with dielectric property. AlN is very useful in several applications though it hasn't been developed a thick coating process. In this research, AlN coating was successfully fabricated by reactive plasma spray using nitrogen/hydrogen plasma for the reaction of feedstock aluminum or alumina powders. The crystal of the AlN coating was cubic structure which is similar to aluminum oxynitride. It became clear that the nitrding process of feedstock powder is through oxynitride phase during flight in the plasma.