Establishment of high reliable bonding process in aluminum alloy/steel dissimilar joining based on analysis of interfacial nanostructure and its characteristic evaluation
Project/Area Number |
21760585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Tomo Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (90505984)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 溶接 / 接合 / 組織制御 / 異種金属接合 / アルミニウム合金 / 微小領域強度試験 / ナノインデンテーション / 微小引張試験 |
Research Abstract |
High reliable bonding process in aluminum alloy/steel dissimilar joining based on analysis of interfacial nanostructure and its characteristic evaluation has established, and the application of the obtained knowledge to the conventional bonding method for automobile was performed. The formation mechanism of interfacial reaction layers has clarified and the improved method has established by controlling alloying elements. Joint property in micrometer scale was evaluated and its deformation behavior was basically identified using nanoindentation measurement and micro-tensile test. The application of the obtained results to the conventional bonding method has given the suitable interface which fracture occurs in aluminum matrix.