Analysis of necking behavior in ultrafine-grained material by optical strain measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Daisuke  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80432524)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超微細粒材料 / 延性 / 力学特性 / くびれ進展挙動 / 光学的全視野ひずみ計測法 / 光学的全視野ひずみ測定法 / 画像相関法 / アルミニウム / 超微細粒組織 / くびれ変形 / 光学的全視野ひずみ測定
Research Abstract
Necking behavior in tensile test of ultrafine grained aluminum was analyzed by full-field optical strain measurement method. Fracture strain was larger than 30% in the aluminum whose mean grain size was larger than 1.7μm. In the specimens, most of the gage region of tensile specimen was deformed when necking started. The necking region became narrower with increasing the tensile strain. The specimen having mean grain size of 0.24μm showed fracture strain of 9%. The necking region of the specimen with grain size of 0.24μm was narrower than that of the specimens whose mean grain size was larger than 1.7μm.