Fabrication of highly-functional polymer surface using very-low-potential plasma and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Kosuke  Osaka University, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (60432423)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ処理・レーザー加工 / 機能性表面 / 表面改質・加工 / 有機系材料 / 超低電位プラズマ / 有機/プラズマ反応機構 / 機能性材料 / 表面処理 / 有機 / プラズマ反応機構
Research Abstract
For fabrication of highly-functional polymer surface, modification of plasma surface modification has been performed using inductivity-coupled plasma sources have been developed with multiple low-inductance antenna (LIA) modules, which have allowed low-voltage operation of ICPs. Non-destructive depth analysis of chemical bonding states showed that low-potential ICP of argon/oxygen mixture gas resulted in oxidation of polymer surface only in a few nm regions, without degradation beneath the 10nm depth by oxygen radicals or ions. Surface roughness of the polymer slightly increased with increasing ion dose, while the average peak interval considerably decreased with ion dose. These results indicate the feasibility of control of structure and chemical bonding state of polymer surface via controlling the plasma.