Improvement of high speed plastic deformation behavior of ultrafine grained high Mn steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
UEJI Rintaro  Kagawa University, 工学部, 准教授 (80380145)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / 構造用材料 / 力学特性 / オーステナイト / 高速変形 / 金属材料 / 変形双晶 / 塑性変形 / 構造用金属材料 / 双晶変形 / TWIP鋼 / 結晶粒微細化 / 静動差 / 電子顕微鏡 / 鉄綱材料
Research Abstract
Difference between the strength at high speed and that at low speed (quasi-static rate) (DSHQ) is desired to become larger value for industrial applications. The aim of this study was to obtain an appropriate DSHQ in high Mn TWIP (Twinning induced plasticity) steel. The samples with different microstructures were fabricated and then those plastic behaviors were measured by room temperature tensile test at a strain rate up to 10^3/sec. When the sample was fully recrystallized, the strength becomes larger but the DSHQ decreases with decreasing of the mean grain size ; whereas the higher strength with larger DSHQ can be achieved successfully by means of the mixture of fine grains and lamellar dislocation structure. The microstructural observations clarified that the improvement of DSHQ is corresponded with the appearance of twinning deformation.