Development of quantitative evaluation technique of microcrack from magnetic-particle pattern in magnetic-particle testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Katsuhiro  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40512778)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁粉探傷試験 / 非破壊検査 / 欠陥サイジング / 定量評価 / 画像計測
Research Abstract
Serious accidents from which safety and security are threatened in daily life are generated. It is necessary to develop the high-precision non-destructive inspection technique to forestall the serious accidents being generated. The technique for quantitatively evaluating the microcrack from the magnetic-particle pattern in the magnetic-particle testing was developed.