Constructing of film-deposition system equipped precursor recycling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hiroshi  Sophia University, 理工学部, 准教授 (60327880)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薄膜プロセス / 超臨界流体 / 有機金属化合物 / 酸化物 / 金属酸化物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop novel thin-film deposition system equipped recycling system for metal-organic precursors, which is designed totally based on supercritical fluid technology. The present research project was accomplished through (i) the trial production of recycling system for metal-organic compounds by extraction and separation process using supercritical carbon dioxide (CO_2), (ii) simulated experiment for collecting metal-organic compounds under pseudo-condition in film-deposition equipment, and (iii) conclusive discussion for simultaneous collection of unreacted precursors and byproduct compounds during film-deposition process under supercritical CO_2. We obtained some valuable data and knowledge for dissolution and decomposition behavior of Ti β-diketonates, typical precursors for titanium dioxide (TiO_2) films, under supercritical CO_2 condition, and then clarified the reaction mechanism from metal-organic precursors to solid TiO_2 deposition.