Development of high speed nitriding process in solid phase with controlled micro alloying elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2010)
Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masashi  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 講師 (40460612)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords窒化アルミニウム / 窒化 / アルミニウム / マグネシウム / 硬さ / 機械材料 / 金属物性
Research Abstract
A novel method for the production of aluminum nitride is developed in this study. Aluminum nitride layers with high adhesion and high thick can be formed on aluminum surfaces using this method. The effect of alloying elements on the formation of aluminum nitride is also investigated. As the results, the growth of the nitride layer is obstructed by the copper and silicon in the alloying elements. The growth of the nitride layer is promoted by magnesium elements. Furthermore, the growth of the nitride layer also influences the microstructure as a grain boundary.