High-Speed Non-Contact Removal Processing Technology of Brittle Materials Using a Exfoliation Phenomenon by the Laser Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hidetoshi  Sasebo National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 准教授 (40332100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザ加工 / 熱応力加工 / 脆性材料 / 除去加工 / 研削加工
Research Abstract
When the CO_2 laser is scanning a soda-lime glass under the specific condition, the phenomenon that a smooth groove and the continuous glass chip occur on the glass surface has been discovered. Now, it is expected that this phenomenon can be applied to the new non-contact removal processing method of the brittle material. The purpose of the present research is to elucidate the mechanism of this phenomenon.
In this research, laser irradiation experiments were carried out to the side glass under several conditions. Moreover, FEM analysis was performed under the condition this phenomenon occurs. From the results, the mechanism of this phenomenon was found.