Project/Area Number |
21760596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUZUYA Toshihiro Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00424945)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / セラミックス / エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
Nanoparticles have novel functions, which have not been observed in bulk materials. Therefore, many researchers have investigated their properties and applications. However, in order to introduce these materials into functional ceramics and powder metallurgy, the development of massive production method is required. In this study, complex gels have been used as precursors of nanoparticles. These waxy gels could massively provide nanoparticles with relatively small size distributions. Furthermore, our results provide the important information for the phase control and synthesis of ternary NPs with a novel crystalline structure.