Development of Safe Gasification Process of Waste Wood Containing Heavy Metals
Project/Area Number |
21760598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (10463895)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | CCA処理木材 / 重金属 / バイオマス / サーマルリサイクル / CCA / 木材 / ガス化 / クロム / 銅 / ひ素 |
Research Abstract |
Since the waste wood treated by preservatives containing heavy metals contains heavy metals, it may cause the environmental pollution or destruction of ecological systems if waste wood is treated without appropriate measures. In the present study, the utilization of waste wood treated by CCA preservative as an energy source by thermal recycling is considered and thus development of safe gasification process is the target of this study. While most of copper and chromium remains in the residue, arsenic vaporized to gas phase by gasification considerably and the fraction of vaporized arsenic increased with temperature. It is important to gasify waste wood at lower temperature or to add proper materials to stabilize arsenic in the gasification residue.