Project/Area Number |
21760599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NOSE Yoshitaro Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00375106)
Research Collaborator |
UDA Tetusya 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80312651)
TANAKA Noriyuki 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士学生
FUJIKAWA Kohta 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士学生
HIGASHINO Takahiro 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士学生
MURATA Tamotsu 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 結晶育成 / 化合物半導体 / 状態図 / 太陽電池 / フラックス法 / 規則不規則変態 / カルコパイライト化合物 / バンドギャップ / ホール効果 / 結晶成長 / 規則度 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, ZnSnP_2 was proposed as a new material for solar cells. First, the phase diagram of the Zn-Sn-P ternary system was experimentally established and bulk crystals of ZnSnP_2 were fabricated based on the diagram. The evaluation of the degree of order was carried out using X-ray diffraction and it was clarified that the degree of order decreases with increasing temperature, that was expected from thermodynamics. Finally, the information on carriers were obtained by investigating optical and electrical properties using samples after crystal growth. The fundamental studies were established to obtain a relationship between the order-disorder transition and semiconductor properties.