Crystallographic study of SFCA in the iron ore sinter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MONKAWA Akira  Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute, その他の部局等, 研究員 (10399397)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカルシウムフェライト / 焼結鉱 / ヘマタイト / マグネタイト / 鉄鉱石 / 鉄鉱 / 電子後方散乱回折
Research Abstract
The quality of iron ore sinter has effects on blast furnace performance. It is well known that the iron ore with higher amount of alumina decreases the strength of sinter. The main phases of the sinter are hematite, magnetite, silica-ferrite of calcium and aluminum (SFCA) and silicates. The strength of sinter is closely related to the boundary structure between SFCA and other minerals. This study adopted EBSD analysis to clarify the crystallographic orientation relationship between constituent minerals (hematite and magnetite) and SFCA.