Fundamental study on filling efficiency improvement by vibration treatment for high quality casting technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Satoshi  独立行政法人水産大学校, 海洋機械工学科, 助教 (20367832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鋳造 / 振動 / キャビテーション / 相界面 / 充填性向上 / 超音波振動 / 接合
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanism of the filling efficiency improvement by vibration treatment in a casting process, the physicochemical behavior of mixing and infiltration at the biphasic interface was estimated. Eutectic Al/Si alloys were used for the present study. Relationship between the crystallization behavior of primary Si particles and flowability of the molten alloy under the solidification process was investigated. The results of the present work conclude that applying vibration to a casting process is effective for improving the flowability and refining the metallic structure.