Fabrication and Functionalization of Monolayer-controlled Nanocrystalline films by Controlling adsorption of Nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOJO Daisuke  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (30511919)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薄膜 / 微粒子形成操作 / ナノ粒子 / 単層吸着 / コンフォーマルコーティング / ALD / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノ粒子単層薄膜 / Ligand交換 / 溶媒アニール
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotube was successfully grown on the substrate by using pre-synthesized Fe3O4 nanoparticles that were adsorbed in the monolayer fashion as for catalysts. Chirality of carbon nanotubes which are grown from the catalytic nanoparticles with narrow size distribution can be controlled. As for the next challenge to overcome the problems, improvement of catalytic ability should be referred. UV ozone treatment may help to reduce the impurity.