Technological Development of Extraction/Collection for Hybrid Nanoparticle by Supercritical Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Kimitaka  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (80415794)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抽出 / 超臨界流体技術 / 超臨界流体
Research Abstract
Organic modified metal oxide nano-particle was dispersed and washed by supercritical carbon dioxide. Laser light scattering by Tyndall phenomenon was monitored by using high-pressure view cell. This particle was dispersed at 40℃ and around 9.0 MPa, and was precipitated at 40℃ and 12.5 MPa. Carbon dioxide was introduced under precipitated conditions based on these results, and impurities which were organic modifier and organic solvent were successfully washed from this particle.