Control of drug release from biodegradable microcapsules and development of self-degradable microcapsules based on membrane technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010)
Kogakuin University (2009)
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Kazuki  The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教 (50451795)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロカプセル / ミクロスフィア / 膜乳化 / SPG膜 / キトサン / 酵素 / 生分解性 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / アルギン酸 / 単分散
Research Abstract
Microcapsules were prepared with alginate or chitosan, which are biocompatible polymers, by using the membrane emulsification technique. The detailed study on preparation condition enabled us to control the average diameter, monodispersity and the hollow structure of the microcapsules. Furthermore, a novel type of self-degradable microcapsules were successfully developed and demonstrated by encapsulating the enzymes that can decompose the shell polymers of the microcapsules.