Analysis of the process of membrane solidification during hollow fiber membrane preparation for water purification
Project/Area Number |
21760608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMUKAI Yoshikage Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 特命助教 (20513542)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 膜分離 / 高分子膜 / 非溶媒誘起相分離法 / 固化速度 / 固化プロセス / NIPS法 / 浄水プロセス / PVDF |
Research Abstract |
Solidification rate of a polymer solution is one of the most important issues which affect preparation cost in the manufacturing of hollow fiber membranes for water treatment. In this study, we investigated solidification behaviors of polymer solutions during TIPS and NIPS process to control a factor which determines the solidification rate. It was revealed that the crystallization temperature was correlated with the solidification rate, and the rate was accelerated by adding nonsolvent to a polymer/diluents system in TIPS method. By contrast, the solidification rate was correlated with the hydrophilicity of polymer solutions rather than the viscocity of the polymer solution in NIPS method.