Development of porous carbon adsorbent for water adsorption heat pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Toshihide  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (90380112)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords吸着 / メソポーラスカーボン / 水蒸気吸着 / 吸着式ヒートポンプ / 表面官能基 / 細孔特性 / 吸着剤 / 水蒸気吸着能 / 無機塩
Research Abstract
In this study, resorcinol-formaldehyde resin was used as a source material for mesoporous carbon material. To apply to the water adsorption heat pump, we tried to develop the adsorbents which were impregnated inorganic salts in their mesopores, and these samples have a large water adsorbed amount difference in the operating range of the water adsorption heat pump. We could prepare the adsorbents successfully; the results indicated that it might be possible to apply the prepared materials to water adsorption heat pump system.