Understanding vapor-liquid and liquid-liquid phase behavior for sub-and supercritical water + aromatic hydrocarbon mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Yusuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科理工学研究科, 准教授 (30403984)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords平衡 / 輸送物性 / 平衡物性 / 高温高圧相平衡 / 亜臨界・超臨界水
Research Abstract
Phase equilibria for water + hydrocarbon + hydrocarbon ternary systems which include the water + hydrocarbon binary systems with different phase behavior were measured at near the critical point of water. The mixing in micro channel was used for the mass transfer promotion between two phases on the phase equilibrium measurements. The phase equilibrium data were accumulated by changing temperatures and pressures. The complex phase behavior for sub- and supercritical water + hydrocarbon mixture is focused in this work.