Rapid mass transfer caused by capillary phase separation and itsmodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
KANDA Hideki  Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, エネルギー技術研究所, 主任研究員 (90371624)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords吸着 / 相転移 / 化学工学 / 反応・分離工学 / メゾスコピック系 / 表面・界面物性 / シミュレーション工学
Research Abstract
Nanoscopic interfacial equilibrium condition of binary Lennard-Jones liquid phases, capillary phase separation of binary Lennard-Jones liquids in nanopores, and mass transfer phenomenon caused by capillary phase separation in nanopores are examined. The larger the value of T^* or ε(AB), the larger is Tolman's length, the smaller is the interfacial tension, and the larger is the equilibrium bulk concentration. Moreover, in nanopores, the relation between the bulk concentration and rate of mass transfer was clarified. Curvature radius of the meniscus is smaller, the inner pressure of condensed liquid in pore is lower by stronger Laplace effect. Therefore, amplified pressure difference should be occurred in condensed phase nestled between the two different bulk conditions.