Fabrication of Enzyme-Nanoparticle Complexes Exhibiting High Enzymatic Activity in Organic Solvents
Project/Area Number |
21760620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNE Hideki Kyushu University, 工学研究院, 助教 (10380586)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 材料合成プロセス / 酵素 / 磁性粒子 / 酵素反応 / 有機溶媒 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 表面修飾 / シリカ / 親水/疎水二層構造 / 有機溶媒での利用 / ナノファイバー / ナノバイオ / 高分子修 |
Research Abstract |
I found a new method to promote enzymatic reactions even in organic solvents. Enzyme was embedded in an organic layer that was prepared on nanostructures such as magnetic nanoparticles and nanowires. The organic layer has a bilayer structure consisting of inner hydrophilic and outer hydrophobic properties. The embedded enzyme showed a high activity even after the long-term immersion of the enzyme-nanoparticle complex in organic solvent, because the hydrophilic environment of the organic layer would protect from the deactivation of enzyme.