Synthesis and Structure Control of Surface Modified Nanoparticles by Subcritical CO_2-Expanded Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Kiyoshi  Fukuoka University, 工学部, 助教 (40299540)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガス膨張液体 / 超臨界流体 / 二酸化炭素 / ナノ粒子 / 表面改質 / 超音波 / ナノ材料 / 亜臨界流体 / 微細構造 / 複合材料
Research Abstract
We report the surface modification of micron and nano sized particles by the pressure-induced phase separation (PIPS) of CO_2-expanded solutions. We developed an ultrasonic irradiation apparatus in high-pressure fluids in order to accelerate the dispersity of surface modified particles. Shock waves generated by collapsing cavitation bubbles induced with ultrasonic irradiation accelerated the deagglomeration and dispersion of particles. The surface modified particles were applied as the hollow microspheres, porous membrane of metal oxides, and metal oxide nanoparticles-polymer composite film.