Development of novel catalytic systems based on cooperative activation by multinuclear active centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Keigo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (40451801)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / 構造・機能材料 / 複核活性点 / 相乗的・協奏的分子活性化 / 触媒
Research Abstract
A dicopper-substituted γ-Keggin silicotungstate, [γ-H_2SiW_<10>O_<36>Cu(II)_2(μ-1,1-N_3)_2]^<4->(I), could act as an efficient precatalyst for the chemoselective cylopropanation of olefins with diazo compounds. Various kinds of olefins were efficiently converted to the corresponding cyclopropane derivatives in good yields. In addition, a novel di-vanadium-substituted phosphotungstate, [γ-H_2PV_2W_<10>O_<40>]^<3->(II), could catalyze the stereospecific and selective hydroxylation of cyclic alkanes with H_2O_2 as a sole oxidant with ≧98% selectivity to the corresponding alcohols and ≧80% efficiency of H_2O_2 utilization.