Synthesis of mufti-functionaIized layered zeoIite by modification of interlayer of zeolitic lamellar precursor and its catalytic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (70514610)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸触媒反応 / 酸化触媒反応 / ゼオライト / 層問拡張 / 層問機能化 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 層間拡張 / 層間機能化 / 層状前駆体 / シラン化合物 / ゼオライト層状前駆体 / 触媒活性点の層間導入 / 層間距離自在制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was the synthesis of novel structured zeolite by inserting various types of metal-containing organic compounds into the interlayer of zeolitic lamellar materials and the functionalization of the zeolites. The pore size (distance between interlayers) and hydrophilicity of FER-type zeolite, which is one of the layered zeolitic materials, was successfully controlled by inserting various types of Si-containing compounds as a pillar regent into the interlayer of the zeolitic lamellar precursor on the basis of the number of atoms. MWW-type zeolite, which is another layered zeolitic material, was successfully interlayer-expanded by inserting metal-containing compounds (Sn-compound etc) into the interlayer. MWW-type zeolite with the novel structure showed specific catalytic properties; substrates were able to react in the confined space surrounded by the layers to turn to products with specific sizes.