Generation and catalysis of Bronsted acid site on the surface of ceramics
Project/Area Number |
21760627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHISHIDO Tetsuya Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80294536)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 固体酸触媒 / セラミックス / ブレンスレッド / ニオブ / タンタル / セラミック / ブレンステッド |
Research Abstract |
Nb_2O_5/Al_2O_3 and Ta_2O_5/Al_2O_3 catalysts calcined at high temperatures exhibited the Bronsted acid property. A monolayer of niobic acid- and tantalum acid-like compounds, which have distorted octahedral symmetry, was stabilized over Nb_2O_5/Al_2O_3 and Ta_2O_5/Al_2O_3 catalysts calcined at high temperatures. The two-dimensional Nb-O-Nb network and Ta-O-Ta network of stabilized niobic acid- and tantalum acid-like compounds account for the generation of Bronsted acid sites.