Photocatalytic Aerobic Epoxidation of Alkenes under Visible Light Irradiation by an Iron (III) Porphyrin with Mg-Al Hydrotalcite Anionic Clay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TERAMURA Kentaro  Kyoto University, 次世代開拓研究ユニット, 助教 (80401131)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光触媒 / 層状化合物 / ポルフィリン / 選択酸化 / 選択酸化反応 / 選択参加反応
Research Abstract
In photocatalytic aerobic oxidation of cyclohexene catalyzed by 5,10,15,20-tetrakis (pentafluorophenyl) porphyriniron (III) chloride [Fe(TPFPP)Cl] under visible light irradiation, the coexistence of solid bases was found to enhance the selectivity to 1,2-epoxycyclohexane drastically. In the absence of solid bases, however, only the allylic oxidation of cyclohexene was catalyzed by the porphyrin complex acting as a sensitizer. Among the various metal oxides investigated, hydrotalcite exhibited the highest conversion of cyclohexene and selectivity to 1,2-epoxycyclohexane.