Project/Area Number |
21760630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEGAWA Takashi Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (50525136)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 光触媒 / シングルサイト光触媒 / 四配位金属酸化物種 / ドライプロセス / 化学蒸着(CVD)法 / メソポーラスシリカ / ゼオライト / 可視光利用 / メソ多孔性シリカ / CO酸化反応 / メソ多孔性材料 / Cr,Ti酸化物 / エチレンの光重合 |
Research Abstract |
Tetrahedrally Coordinated Metal Oxides Assembled Catalysts was designed by a stepwise chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method using metal chlorides, organometallic complexes and metal alkoxides as building blocks. Characterizations by XAFS, UV-vis, photoluminescence measurements showed that the metal oxides in these catalysts existed in the highly dispersed state at the atomic level on the surface of catalyst supports. The comparative studies using single component catalyst as reference revealed that these assembled catalysts have unique and higher photocatalytic performances in various reactions such as CO oxidation and polymerization of ethylene under UV and visible light.