Efficient removal of volatile organic compounds by using visible light responsive WO_3 photocatalyst hybridized with zeolite adsorbents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masato  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90382233)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords触媒調製化学 / 光触媒 / 酸化タングステン / 窒素ドーピング / 可視光および太陽光照射 / 揮発性有機化合物の迅速除去 / ゼオライト吸着剤 / ハイシリカゼオライト / 表面疎水性 / タングステン酸アンモニウム
Research Abstract
The visible light responsive WO_3 photocatalysts hybridized with zeolite adsorbents were successfully prepared. Among various zeolites, the siliceous Mordenite (MOR) having a hydrophobic surface property could effectively enhance the photocatalytic reactivity of the WO_3 to oxidize various VOCs under sunlight irradiation. As well as, the pure WO_3 sample having a small surface area could not adsorb large amount of organic compounds. In contrast, the WO_3 hybridized with the MOR zeolite could remove VOCs thinly diffused in gas phase for a prolonged period.