Regulating cell function by introduction of the proteins enzymatically modified with synthetic functional molecules into cell membrane or cytoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (80398106)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛋白質 / 細胞内導入 / 酵素 / 細胞免疫療法 / 癌 / 抗体 / 膜透過性ペプチド / PEG脂質 / 癌細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 貪食 / リフォールディング / 転写因子 / ポリアルギニン / 脱エンドソーム / 細胞資源
Research Abstract
We developed technologies that can transfer target proteins into cellular membrane and cytoplasm by enzymatically-specific modification of the C-terminal of target proteins with synthetic functional molecules. By the present technologies、target proteins could be modified with PEG-lipid on cellular membrane. This method realized that the efficiency in the phagocytosis of dendritic cells for cancer cells was successfully enhanced by introducing antibodies onto cancer membranes. In addition、we developed a method that can easily transfer target proteins to cytoplasm by attaching cell-penetrating peptide bearing the dye、which generates radical under photo-irradiation、to target protein and irradiating light after cellular uptake of the present modified protein.