Development of techniques for membrane protein assembly into nano vesicles using structural proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Tomoko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 特任准教授 (30409750)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小胞 / 構造タンパク質 / 細胞 / 遺伝子融合 / 融合タンパク質 / ナノバイオ / 磁性細菌
Research Abstract
In this study, the techniques for production of "target molecule-assembled nano vesicles" using structural proteins have been developed. W succeeded in forming vesicles and integrating proteins onto the vesicles using Mms13, which was isolated as a protein tightly bound to bacterial magnetic particles. Furthermore, the method for purification of the vesicles form cell homogenates have been established, and a novel tool was developed toward the analysis of target molecules.