Breeding of pentose-fermenting Saccharomyces cerevisiae by metabolic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionEhime University (2010-2011)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Seiya  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90379032)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマス / バイオエタノール / サッカロミセス酵母 / キシロース / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
To efficiently ferment xylose derived from lignocellulotic biomass by Saccharomyces cerevisiae, I focused on extracellular pentose-uptake system of Pichia stipitis, and sugar-sensing pathway of S. cerevisiae. The identified xylose transporter gene(s) from P. stipitis and/or hexose-sensor gene from S. cerevisiae were introduced into a novel screened industrial strain(s) of S. cerevisiae, and effects on xylose-fermentation were analyzed. Furthermore, bioethanol production from water-plant was largely carried out using the genetic-engineered yeast which was constructed.