Oxidized lipid metabomics by online-supercritical fluid extraction-supercritical fluid chromatography/mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BAMBA Takeshi  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10432444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSAKI Eiichiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40273594)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Masaru  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授
SHINOHARA Masakazu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, グローバルCOE研究員
USHA Acharya  University of Massachusetts Medical School(USA), Assistant Professor
MATSUBARA Atsuski  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 博士後期課程
UCHIKATA Takato  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 博士後期課程
LEE Jae Won  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 博士後期課程
YAMAMOTO Takashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 博士前期期課程
WADA Yuusuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 博士前期期課程
SANDA Hotaka  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 博士前期期課程
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超臨界流体 / 超臨界流体クロマトグラフィー / 超臨界流体抽出 / 質量分析 / メタボロミクス / リピドミクス / 脂質 / 酸化脂質 / メタポロミクス
Research Abstract
A supercritical fluid (SCF) possesses features such as low viscosity and high diffusivity. Therefore, it has suitable properties for use as a mobile phase in chromatography and a media in extraction. Supercritical fluid chromatography (SFC) would be possible to perform rapid and high-resolution separation of complicate metabolites which is difficult to separate by GC and HPLC. Supercritical fluid extraction (SFE) is mild and high-efficient, and it is suitable for unstable metabolites by solvent extraction. Therefore, to apply them to biometrics analysis, it would be necessary to establish analytical system using unique character of SCF. In this study, we have developed the technology toward application of online SFE-SFC/MS system to oxidized lipid profiling and applied the analysis system to lipidomics in various diseases.