Improvement of protein stability for production of biofuels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKA Tsutomu  Kobe University, 自然科学系・先端融合研究環重点研究部, 助教 (90436551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 酵素 / 熱安定性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to establish enzyme-mediated protein stabilization and its application inside living cells. We have focused on Sortase, a transpeptidase. Sortase recognizes LPXTG amino acid sequences and cleaves between T and G, and then ligated with N-terminal polyglycine sequences. Our strategy is that the substrate sequences, i.e., LPXTG and GGG sequences, are introduced both N- and C-terminus of the target protein. Then Sortase allows to conjugate its N- and C-terminus and produces the circular protein. EGFP were chosen as model proteins and these substrate tags appended EGFP was successfully conjugated by Soprtase and circular EGFP was obtained. Then the thermal stability of these circular proteins was significantly improved, suggesting our strategy is very useful for protein stabilization. The optimal linker design between N-terminal and C-terminal is one of the issue for expanding versatility of this method.