Development of the compositive improvement technology of metabolic and sugar transport abilities for efficient bioethanol production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TANINO Takanori  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50467669)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 二酸化炭素削減 / バイオマス / 発酵 / 微生物 / バイオエタノール / キシロースイソメラーゼ / トランスポーター / 再生可能円ルギー / 二酸化炭素排出消減 / 二酸化炭素排出削減
Research Abstract
An introduction method of the xylose isomerase pathway into the yeast by the genome integration of xylose isomerase encoding gene was constructed. Ethanol fermentation abilities from glucose and xylose of both only xylose isomerase pathway introduced yeast and xylitol, by-product of fermentation from xylose, pathway blocked that yeast were evaluated. And glucose and xylose consumption rates were improved by the overexpression of the transporter that intermediate uptake of the sugars into the yeast.