Toward REVERSE PROTEOMICS : a selection platform of a peptide fragment that specifically inhibits the targeted protein-protein interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KAWARASAKI Yasuaki  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (80303585)
Research Collaborator ITOU Keisuke  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (40580460)
HOSONO Hideo  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (00237348)
KOJIMA Takaaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (40509080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / プロテオーム / ゲノム / 蛋白質 / 酵素 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 機能インタラクトーム解析 / 逆プロテオミクス解析 / 酵母2ハイブリッド系 / 定量的大規模スクリーニング / 進化分子工学 / 創薬探索技術 / 蛋白質生産 / 染色体分配
Research Abstract
An efficient methodology that facilitates selecting a polypeptide fragment that specifically inhibits the targeted protein-protein interaction has been established in this research. I have demonstrated an interaction domain, or a polypeptide responsible for the binding surface-formation, from either of the targeted proteins can be a competitive inhibitor against the interaction between the native proteins in vivo. A novel screening system with a quantitative reporter gene(an engineered fungal cDNA for secretory beta-galactosidase, LacA3) was also developed to facilitate a directed evolution of the inhibitor fragment.