Development of Pulse Detonation Engine Initiator Using Conic Shape Reflector for Large Bore and High thrust Combustor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Masashi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80451441)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパルスデトネーションエンジン / デトネーション / 円錐形状反射板 / 超音速燃焼 / デトネーションの伝播 / 水素-空気混合気 / ドライバーガス過供給
Research Abstract
To develop a pulse detonation engine(PDE) with large diameter and small L/D, a new PDE initiator using a conic shape reflector have been proposed. The promotion effect of the transition of detonation wave obtained by the conical body of 15°is extremely high. This is because transverse waves in a detonation wave can reach the sidewall of the conical body, when the conical angle is sufficiently smaller than the angle of the triple point trajectory of the detonation wave. The large diameter cylindrical combustor experiments reveal that the necessary overfilling radius of the driver gas mixture is more than 100 mm to initiate the detonation wave, and this radius is less than 1% of the driver gas usage rate over the whole section of the PDE system.