A quantitative and three-dimensional density measurements of high-speed and unsteady flow including shockwaves by LICT method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
太田 匡則  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60436342)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords衝撃波 / 定量計測 / 3次元計測 / コンピュータトモグラフィ / 非定常現象 / トモグラフィ / 超音速 / CT
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is capturing and analyzing the complex phenomena on three-dimensional flow field induced by discharging shockwaves. Laser Interferometric Computed Tomography (LICT) method using interferometer with laser light source is applied to high-speed and unsteady flow field including shock waves for realizing quantitative and three-dimensional density measurements. LICT method is applied to flow fields induced by discharging shockwaves from inclined two circular nozzles and interaction between discharging shockwave from a circular nozzle and circular rod.