Investigation of damage behavior and gas permeability of CFRP laminates under cyclic loadings for cryogenic propellant tank application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOZEKI Tomohiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (50399549)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造・材料 / 極低温燃料タンク / 複合材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 宇宙輸送機 / 複合材料・物性 / 水素
Research Abstract
Damage behavior and fuel leakage through the accumulated damages in carbon fiber-reinforced plastics (CFRP) under cyclic loadings were experimentally investigated to evaluate the applicability of CFRP to the cryogenic fuel tanks of space launch vehicles. Formation and accumulation behavior of microcracks and its relation to the fuel leakage were clarified. It was shown that CFRP laminates exhibit no leakage up to the specific load level, even when some damages are induced.