Project/Area Number |
21760649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA Masaaki Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60512085)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 圧子押込み試験 / 表面改質 / 材料メカニクス / 有限要素法 / 逆問題解析 |
Research Abstract |
The present study investigated the mechanism of fatigue strength improvement by peening technology used for weight reduction and strength enhancement of metallic materials, such as the materials for aeronautic components, based on finite element modeling. Especially, focusing on the cavitation peening (CP) using locally high impact force generated by the bubble collapsing in a high-speed water-jet, the relationship between the mechanical properties (residual stress, yield stress) evaluated on the surface of the material after CP and its fatigue properties was clarified. Since the grain boundary much affects the plastic properties of polycrystalline metals, the effect of the microscopic factors including grain boundary on the surface mechanical properties after peening were also clarified using crystal-plasticity analyses.