Development of a Pulse Detonation Combustor for a Several kW-class Micro Gas Turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (10433179)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパルスデトネーション燃焼器 / デトネーション / 超小型ガスタービン / PDE / 航空宇宙推進 / 航空宇宙工学 / 燃焼工学
Research Abstract
A small, pulse detonation combustor with a length of 20cm and a volume of 120cm^3 was developed for several kW-class micro gas turbines. As a method to increase the cycle frequency, the counterflow and parallel fuel injection methods were proposed, and the premixture flow behavior and concentration distribution were measured. By using the turbulent flame jet-type initiators, detonation was attained in a hydrogen-fueled combustor. The exhaust behavior of the burned gas was observed. To shorten the exhaust process, the increase of the air flow velocity was effective.