Multi-Cellular Inflatable Space Structures Supported by Inner Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Kosei  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10333626)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造 / 材料 / 宇宙構造物 / インフレータブル構造 / マルチセル / 内圧維持 / 内圧
Research Abstract
Multi-cellular inflatable structures were investigated as a candidate of ultra-light space structures with high packaging efficiency. Through numerical analysis and element tests, it was shown that the developed multi-cellular inflatable sandwich panels had sufficient bending rigidity. Furthermore, meter-order multi-layered sandwich panels were also developed as a structural element with practical scale. In addition to it, the dynamical behavior including stable deployment procedure and shape control was also studied.