Experimental Visualization of Ion Engine Beam Optics for Simulation Code Validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoshinori  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 准教授 (80532770)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords推進・エンジン / イオンエンジン / ビーム軌道 / 可視化 / 計算解析 / 解精度検証 / ロケット / 宇宙工学
Research Abstract
An ion thruster, which is the one of space propulsion system, was two-dimensional visualized. The visible area of this thruster ion flows is larger than conventional ion thruster, and the luminance of the flows was improved with higher density ion production. With approved construction of optical measurement system, clear and high-resolution photo-images of the ion flows were experimental obtained. Their geometry data with experimental condition data are unique in both our country and overseas, and worth a lot to objectively-validate the ion thruster endurance simulation codes from various perspectives, for the efficiently development of the thrusters.