Research and development of Flexibility-controllable structural pipe-in-pipe systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Motohiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00344482)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフレキシブルパイプインパイプ / パイプライン / 粒状体材料 / 曲げ特性 / 座屈 / 靭性能 / パイプインパイプ / 海洋パイプライン / カーボンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop a brand-new flexibility-controllable structural pipe-in-pipe system. This "sandwich" system consists of outer and inner layer(usually steal) and cores between each layer. The interesting characteristics of this system is that the core is sand or equivalent granular material, which enable us to easily control the bending property of pipes. Both theoretical and experimental investigation have been carried out and the advantage of this system has been shown.