Modular design method of ship power plant for lifetime value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOGA Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (30431787)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計画・設計・生産システム / システムズエンジニアリング / モジュール化設計 / モジュール化 / 複雑システム / 製品情報モデル / 生涯価値 / アップグレード設計 / 設計テンプレート / 廃熱回収 / ネットワーク分割 / 機能分割
Research Abstract
The design of ship engine room is very complex because it has various functions such as creating electric power and thrust force. Because of the complexity, the total design optimization is very difficult. This study developed the modular division system for engine room design to manage the complexity and to design and optimize each module. A modular division method based on a network description of all systems such as lubrication/cooling/fuel oil supplying systems is proposed to develop more effective modular development.