A Study of Contactless Power Transmission System for AUV
Project/Area Number |
21760664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | AUV / 非接触給電 / 送受電コイル / 高周波インバータ / 共振周波数追従 / ソレノイドコイル / パンケーキ型コイル / 相受電コイル |
Research Abstract |
Making structure for AUV to charge all over the sea under its judgment is the last goal of this research. The details of research carried out by this research support are form investigation and characteristic grasp of each device required to deliver electric power safely by non-contact underwater. It noted what kind of influence a position gap of a power transmission coil and a receiving coil would have to electric supply capability especially. It turned out that the coil of a pancake type coils can make a coefficient of coupling high.