Development of simulation method for fluid-structure interaction of catenary shaped-riser pipe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Yoshiki  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70470052)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsライザー管 / 後流振動子 / 流体構造連成 / 海洋資源 / 海洋工学 / 渦励振 / 海洋利用
Research Abstract
This study developed a method for predicting the motion of a very long pipe in water, which is used to convey fossil fuels resource from sea floor to the surface of the ocean. The motion of the pipe can occasionally cause collapse of the pipe. This method is useful to design the pipe considering the motion. And, this study examined the effect of attachment of small bumps on the reduction of the motion, and showed that the attachment can enhance the motion depending on position of the pipe where the bumps are attached.