Three Dimensional Flow Visualization and Development of the Shedding Vortex Model around a Long Flexible Pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SENGA Hidetaka  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (60432522)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords長大弾性管 / 渦励振 / PIV / 疲労破壊
Research Abstract
It has much difficulty estimating the time histories of the vortex induced vibration of the long flexible pipe. In order to overcome its difficulty, three dimensional effects of the pipe and vortex should be taken in account. In this research, the motion of a cylinder, which was supported by the spring and exposed in the circular tunnel, and the flow field around it were measured and analyzed. A numerical scheme in which the motion of the cylinder was modeled with using the spring and the dumper was developed. The comparisons of the experimental and numerical results showed the efficiency of this numerical scheme in calculating the Strouhal number and the amplitude of the motion of the cylinder. Then, the three-dimensionality of the vortex was measured by irradiating different two cross sectional area of the cylinder. The results showed that the experimental set-up must be improved even though the three-dimensionality was observed.